See This Year's Competition Programs!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

See the films chosen for this year’s competition program, competing for The Golden Chair, honor and glory in June!

We are delighted to finally present this year’s competition program!

We have seen an overwhelming number of films from all over the world, and our selection committee has had a tough job choosing the very best ones, but we are satisfied with a is very strong and diverse selection. We can’t wait to show you this year’s program in June!

Norwegian Short Film:
  • 63 dager etter (Regi: Marie Blokhus, Ellen Birgitte Winther)
  • Ballast (Regi: Daniel Howlid)
  • Centarium (Regi: Aleksander Johan Andreassen)
  • Cramps (Regi: Thea Hvistendahl)
  • De Berørte (Regi: Rikke Gregersen)
  • Det som er organisert og systematisert, kan glemmes (Regi: Hanne Nygaard)
  • Downs of the Dead (Regi: Even Husby Grødahl)
  • Festivalen (Regi: Magnus Lysbakken)
  • For all tid (Regi: Lasse Årikstad)
  • Human Habitat (Regi: Flavia Devonas Hoffmann)
  • Human Nature (Regi: Sverre Fredriksen)
  • Hva er en kvinne? (Regi: Marin Håskjold)
  • Hysj! (Regi: Nini Kjeldner)
  • Hælsikes jente (Regi: Kine Lepsøe)
  • I det små (Regi: Håkon Anton Olavsen)
  • Jeg gir deg min tillit (Regi: Lilja Ingolfsdottir)
  • Jeg venter (Regi: Lasse Holdhus)
  • Knask eller knep (Regi: Morten Evelid)
  • Kontrakten (Regi: Janicke Askevold)
  • Kuksvanen (Regi: Jenny Heradstveit)
  • Kundebeskjed (Regi: Stephen Hutton)
  • Liker stilen (Regi: Bendik Kaltenborn)
  • Liremu Barana (Regi: Caj Cojoc)
  • Livet går videre (Regi: Henry K. Norvalls)
  • Menneskets opprinnelse (Regi: Pjotr Sapegin)
  • Mor visste ingenting (Regi: Anita Killi)
  • Nattrikken (Regi: Eirik Tveiten)
  • Pearl Diver (Regi: Margrethe Danielsen)
  • Poison (Regi: Sebastian Lagerkvist)
  • Onanerende subjekter (Regi: Andrea Sitara Gran, Marlene Emilie Lyngstad)
  • Ras (Regi: Simone Hooymans)
  • Silence (Regi: Brwa Vahabpour)
  • Slå rundt busken (Regi: Joern Utkilen)
  • Sult (Regi: Kenneth Karlstad)
  • The Manila Lover (Regi: Johanna Pyykkö)
  • Thea & Tuva (Regi: Kristian B. Walters)
  • Tjenestemann (Regi: Jonas Grimeland)
  • Vannskrekk (Regi: Vigdis Nilsen)
  • Vi burde ha vært på film (Regi: Christopher Pahle)
  • Vindmøller (Regi: Pia Louise Edvardsen)
  • Wimbledon (Regi: Ernst De Geer)
Short Documentary:

Norwegian documentaries:

  • En by som kunne ha blitt (Regi: Christer Sev)
  • Fødselsmerket (Regi: Pia Ilonka Schenk Jensen, Bernhard Hetzenauer)
  • Greetings from Myanmar (Regi: Sunniva Sundby, Andreas J. Riiser)
  • Hos Abu Jamal (Regi: Siri Nerbø)
  • Kunst og ukunst (Regi: Birgitte Sigmundstad)
  • Leif. En film om Simen (Regi: Simen Braathen)
  • Nasi Padang – et viralt eventyr (Regi: Audun Amundsen)
  • Polyfonatura (Regi: Jon Vatne)
  • Ribadit (Regi: Elle Sofe Sara)
  • Return of a View (Regi: Eivind Tolås)
  • Uår (Regi: Julie Lunde Lillesæter)

International documentaries: 

  • All Cats Are Grey in the Dark (Regi: Lasse Linder)
  • Black&White (Regi: Eluned Zoe Aiano, Anna Benner)
  • Carving Space (Regi: Annie Dean-Ganek)
  • Circus Movements (Regi: Lukas Berger, Mário Gajo de Carvalho)
  • Construction Site (Regi: Gita Upmale)
  • Cut The Chit Chat (Regi: Léa Forest)
  • Family² (Regi: Yifan Sun)
  • Let the Blonde Sing (Regi: Rachel Knoll)
  • Mama Mania (Regi: Vincent Sparreboom)
  • My Own Landscapes (Regi: Antoine Chapon)
  • “Stunned, I Remain Alert” (Regi: Lucas H. Rossi dos Santos, Henrique Amud)
  • Shānzhài Screens (Regi: Paul Heintz)
  • The Love and Death of Yosef and Zilli (Regi: Dean Gold)
  • The Return (Regi: Marina Dodis)
Music Video
  • Amanda Tenfjord: Kill The Lonely (Regi: Ingeborg Løvlie)
  • Ane Brun: Don’t Run and Hide (Regi: Stian Andersen)
  • B-Boy Myhre, feat. Cezinando: Harley (Regi: Håkon Hoffart)
  • Bendik: Sove (Regi: Emilie Beck)
  • Boy Pablo: Feeling Lonely (Regi: Julian Nazario Vargas, Bjarne Anmarkrud)
  • Fredrik Høyer & Bendik Baksaas: Elegi over Avicii (Regi: Benjamin Loeb)
  • Gabrielle: Tenker på deg (Regi: Tom Ringsby)
  • Great News: Greedy Little Thing (Regi: Sjur Pollen)
  • Kvelertak, feat. Troy Sanders: Crack of Doom (Regi: Stian Andersen)
  • L:U:N.A: ASP (Regi: Håvard Sandvik)
  • Lars Vaular: Kroppsspråk (Regi: Erik Treiman)
  • Lil Halima: who do u love (Regi: Lil Halima, Chris Helberg)
  • Louam: Wreckless Love (Regi: Ola Kassen, Andreas Trøften)
  • Metteson: Devotion (Regi: Sebastian Kåss)
  • Ruben: Burn Down This Room (Regi: Thor Brenne)
  • Sandra Kolstad: Catch 22 (Regi: Haakon Mathisen)
  • Sassy009: Maybe In The Summer (Regi: Kenneth Karlstad)
  • Sports Team: Here’s the Thing (Regi: Emilie Norenberg)
  • Teddy and the Love Gang: Nozomi (Regi: Håvard Glad)
  • The Big Moon: Take a Piece (Regi: Emilie Norenberg)
International Short Film:
  • 100 000 Acres (Regi: Jennifer Wright)
  • 22:47 Linie 34 (Regi: Michael Karrer)
  • Algo-Rhythm (Regi: Manu Luksch)
  • Awaiting Death (Regi: Lars Vega)
  • Baby Dyke (Regi: Tone Ottilie Fredriksen)
  • Baby Mommy (Regi: Lina Vain Illala)
  • Bitter Herb (Regi: Maria Ornaf)
  • Broth of Vigour (Regi: Daniel McIntyre)
  • Cayenne (Regi: Simon Gionet)
  • dogs, moon river and Baudelaire (Regi: Marija Kovačina)
  • Don’t, Kiss.mov (Regi: Fabio Liberti, Carl Olsson)
  • Dungarees (Regi: Abel Rubinstein)
  • Durrës or Die (Regi: Nina Kerschbaumer)
  • Exam (Regi: Sonia Hadad)
  • From Khovrino (Regi: Daria Elena Dashunina)
  • Gusts of Wild Life (Regi: Jorge Cantos)
  • Haiku From A Dead Poet (Regi: Akira Kamiki)
  • I’ll End Up In Jail (Regi: Alexandre Dostie)
  • Lea (Regi: Ona Jané Millà)
  • Meats (Regi: Ashley Williams)
  • Memorable (Regi: Bruno Collet)
  • Paola Makes A Wish (Regi: Zhannat Alshanova)
  • Progressive Touch (Regi: Michael Portnoy)
  • Shergar (Regi: Cora McKenna)
  • Sincerely Yours (Regi: Ali Memarchi)
  • Stay Awake, Be Ready (Regi: Phan Thien Am)
  • Styx (Regi: Billy Roisz)
  • The Stick (Regi: Teppo Airaksinen)
  • To The Bone (Regi: Sebastien Betbeder)
  • Under The Fish Scales (Regi: Colombe Rubini)
  • Weekend (Regi: Ario Motevaghe)
Partners

Institut francais de Norvege

Norway in the US

Norway in the UK

The Spanish Embassy in Oslo

The Irish Embassy in Oslo

The Portuguese Embassy in Lisbon

The German Embassy in Oslo